Why do we need your data?

 

In order to provide you with our services, we need to be aware of your basic personal data. This can be company telephone number and address, company email etc. Your professional data will only be processed under legitimate interests that align with our GDPR Privacy Policy. This facilitates our ability to provide you with updates, contracted services, and support. We are also able to extract relevant information and in-turn analyse the services we offer clients. The only personal data that will be collected, will be that which allows the provision and management of our services to you.

 

What do we do with your data?

 

All personal data is processed by our staff based in the UK. However, in certain scenarios, such as maintenance, accounting and IT hosting, information could be located on servers within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Unless instructed, no third-parties will have access to your personal data, unless qualified by the law.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

 

UK tax law requires us to hold your basic personal data for a minimum of six years. During this time your information can be used for marketing purposes, unless you notify us of your wishes to withdraw from receiving this type of information. As long as you remain a client, business critical information will always be communicated to you.

 

Be aware of your rights:

 

If you believe the information we process on you is outdated, or incorrect, you can request to review your details and have them amended or deleted. Information is deleted within 21 days of notification.

 
Please get in touch if you wish to raise a complaint about how your data has been handled, the matter will be investigated as a matter of urgency.

 

If you believe we have processed your personal data not in accordance with the law, complaints in the first instance should be directed to our information office at lisa.cooper@force12.co
 
If you are still not satisfied, the matter may be referred to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/